2018 CHILDREN’S WEEK GRANT RECIPIENTS ANNOUNCED

Monday, 17 September 2018 – Meerilinga Young Children’s Foundation have today announced the recipients of the 2018 Children’s Week grants. A total of 55 grants have been awarded, amounting to a total of over $50,000.

The grants enable Western Australian communities to host events for children and families to play and connect as part of celebrating the rights of the child.

With applicants able to request up to a maximum of $1000, event ideas will promote healthy, arts focused and active lifestyles.

Among the successful applicants, the ‘Armadale Community Centre’ will offer three drumming workshops to families who attend their playgroups. Each drumming session will introduce participants to drumming notes, simple rhythms and games which can be played at home.

Grant recipient Albany based ‘Lifestyle Solutions’, will give disadvantaged young people the opportunity to embrace and celebrate cultural aspects that unite us all through an immersive and interactive Aboriginal tour to connect with Country and Noongar Culture.

Meerilinga CEO, Lesley Moreschi said: “We received over 200 outstanding grant applications making it extremely difficult to narrow the field down to just 55 recipients.

“We are proud to be able to support both Perth Metropolitan events this year, as well as regionally around Western Australia through the generosity of funders.”

Included in the successful grant applications were recipients from the Gascoyne, Goldfields and Esperance, Great Southern, Kimberley, Mid-West, Peel, Perth Metropolitan, Pilbara, South West and Wheatbelt.

The Children’s Week grants have been funded through the Department of Communities, Lotterywest and Healthway.

Children’s Week takes place from 19 – 28 of October and will include a free Family Fun Day at Whiteman Park on Sunday, 21 October from 10am – 2pm. Further information can be found at www.childrensweekwa.org.au

 

Full List of Grant Recipients
Gascoyne
Gascoyne Early Years Network
Shark Bay Community Resource Centre
Goldfields / Esperance
Lingalonga Early Years Learning Centre Inc.
North Kalgoorlie Primary School
Sandalwood Family Centre Inc.
Great Southern
Albany Early Years Network
Bremer Bay Community Resource Centre
Gnowangerup Community Resource Centre
Jerramungup Community Resource Centre Inc.
Lifestyle Solutions (Aust) Ltd
Pingrup Community Resource Centre Inc.
Wanslea Family Services
YMCA of Perth Youth and Community Services Inc.
Yongergnow-Ongerup Community Resource Centre
Kimberley
Crazy Crocs Playgroup Inc.
Jack & Jill Playgroup Broome
Wyndham Early Learning Activity (WELA) Centre Inc.
Mid West
Community Group of Greenough Inc.
Peel
Shire of Waroona
Waroona Playgroup Inc.
Perth Metropolitan
Activ foundation Inc.
Armadale Community Family Centre
City of Gosnells
CLAN Midland Inc.
Cockburn Chinese Community Association Incorporated
Gowrie Community Services (WA) Incorporated
Marilla Community Centre
Metropolitan Migrant Resource Centre
Mission Australia Early Learning Services
Music Book Stories Inc.
Swan Valley Community Centre
Zig Zag Early Years Partnership
Pilbara
Empowering People In Communities (EPIC) Inc.
Gumala Aboriginal Corporation
Shire of East Pilbara
The Nintirri Centre Incorporated
YMCA of Perth Youth and Community Services
South West
Augusta Community Resource Centre Inc.
Boyup Brook Community Resource Centre Inc.
Bridgetown Family & Community Centre Incorporated
Brunswick Community Resource Centre Incorporated
Eaton Combined Playgroup Association Incorporated
South-West Aboriginal Medical Service Aboriginal Corporation
Undalup Association Inc.
Wheatbelt
Bruce Rock Community Resource Centre Inc.
Eastern Wheatbelt Early Years Network
Kalannie Community Resource Centre (Inc.)
Kondinin Community Resource Centre
Pingelly Early Years Network, auspiced by Pingelly Community Resource Centre Inc.
Quairading Shire Council
Shire of Dalwallinu
Shire of Merredin
Shire of Toodyay
Shire of Wongan-Ballidu
Westonia Community Resource Centre Incorporated