Privacy

The privacy policy of Meerilinga includes all events and operations of Children’s Week as the official convener in Western Australia.

Meerilinga refers to Meerilinga Young Children’s Foundation Inc. (ABN 60 366 468 001) and Meerilinga Young Children’s Services Inc. (ABN 39 362 912 956).

Meerilinga is committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept private. We will manage your personal and sensitive information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988), subsequent amendments and the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy statement explains how we use the information collected by you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

The terms “personal information” and “sensitive information” are referred to throughout this Policy. Personal and sensitive information refers to information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include, an individual’s name or pseudonyms, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details, racial or ethnic origins and commentary or opinion about a person.

The use of pseudonyms for individuals is only available where practical in delivering the appropriate service to individuals. For example Meerilinga Training College is unable to provide students with Certificates without their legal names.

Meerilinga will only collect information that is necessary to provide individuals with the service they require, or to comply with any applicable laws/or regulatory requests. The information that is collected will depend upon a customer’s chosen type of interaction with Meerilinga.

In order for Meerilinga to assist our customers, the following information may be collected:

  • Your name, address, email address, date of birth, gender, phone numbers
  • Financial details such as bank details
  • Health information
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Educational background
  • Citizenship status
  • Any disability or impairments
  • Employment details

How Meerilinga collects and holds personal information

Meerilinga collects all information directly from individuals when it is provided regarding themselves and their dependants. This information is collected in the following ways:

  • Through our Meerilinga, Children’s Week WA and growusupstrong websites
  • Through Application Forms for any of our Programs and Services
  • When contacting Meerilinga through the telephone, by post or by email

All personal and sensitive information can be held in electronic and hard format. All hard copies are kept at our premises in a locked location with restricted access. Meerilinga have firewalled our computer systems, limited employee access to data and system password protected all information kept in electronic format.

If personal and sensitive information is received by Meerilinga that was not requested, within a reasonable period of receiving this information it will be determined whether the information is required and meets the Australian Privacy Principles if it had been requested. If it is not then the information will be destroyed or de-identified.

All personal and sensitive information is held in our archives for a reasonable period of time as per Australian Law dictates. Once this information is no longer required Meerilinga will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure it is de-identified.

Meerilinga will not disclose, sell or rent any individual’s information to any third party unless permission has been received or as required to comply with applicable laws and/or regulatory requests. Information will be used as necessary for the delivery and development of our programs and services. Where third parties are engaged to support the delivery and development of programs and services and store data, personal information will still be protected, handled in accordance with privacy laws and used solely for the use consented.

Meerilinga will not use personal information to contact individuals for purposes outside of the service which is being provided, unless permission has specifically been obtained. This includes but is not limited to e-newsletters and the opportunity will be available to opt in and out of this service.  Permission will be granted beforehand and a third party provider may be used to distribute the information, such as the distribution of Meerilinga E-newsletters. The provider will hold information on our behalf for our use and will not be available for their or other organisations use.

Digital Information

The websites referenced in this Privacy Policy use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Our Google Analytics service may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this Website which may include the use of ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you are using the site. You may refuse the use of ‘cookies’ by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser. ‘Cookies’ make it easier for you to log on to and use this website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. Such information gathering will help us to improve this website. Such information disclosed to third parties will be in the aggregate form and will not involve individual names or identifying information.

If desired customers can change the setting of your browsers so that ‘cookies’ are not accepted or you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser.

Purpose for handling personal and sensitive information

Meerilinga only collects information that is necessary to provide individuals with the service you or your dependants require, to provide information regarding our programs and services and to comply with any applicable laws and/or regulatory requests. For example we process an Application for a dependant to attend Meerilinga’s Pre-kindy Early Learning Program which requires the disclosure of allergies and medical conditions in case of emergencies. This information is necessary for Meerilinga to provide the appropriate care to dependants whilst in our care and to provide information about the services offered through Meerilinga.

If you change your mind about how your information is used in the future, please let us know. **

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Meerilinga changes, for example if your name or e-mail address changes, please advise us of the correct details in writing.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on this page, and notice of those changes may be placed on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how it is used at all times. ***

How to contact us

We welcome your views about this website and our Privacy Statement. If you would like to contact us with any queries, comments or complaints please contact us.

* This privacy policy has been produced response to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. If you have any queries regarding this privacy statement please contact the Chief Executive Officer in writing, by email at mycf@meerilinga.org.au, or by post at the following address: PO Box 1177, WEST LEEDERVILLE, WA 6901. Please contact us.

** You can check the information we hold or ask us to amend any inaccuracies in the information that we hold or request its removal by writing to us or emailing us at the above address. We will take the necessary action within the time limits provided for under the Act. We reserve the right to use reasonable measures to check your identity before any information will be disclosed to you.

*** Your continued use of the website will be your acknowledgment of your agreement to our privacy policy.

Security

This site uses encryption technology to keep your transactions secure and private. All financial data collected is protected by the industry standard for data encryption. It provides a secure link between your browser and our server, and scrambles your personal information to ensure it is kept private during transmission over the Internet.